Loader

QA Computing Ltd - Privacy Policy

QA Computing, providing professional computer services for over 16 years.

QA Computing – Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what kind of personal data we collect from you when you use our services and how we use that data. When we say “QA Computing”, “we”, “us” and “our”, we are referring to QA Computing Ltd.

 

Scope

This policy applies to every QA Computing customer and/or prospect (individuals, though not companies or organisations) without distinction of your nationality or place of residence.

 

The type of personal data we process and how it is processed depends on the services provided.

 

1. QA Computing website visitors and prospects

 

A. Cookies

We collect information and potential personal data about our website visitors across all of QA Computing’s websites using cookies, we also use third party cookies.

Cookies are frequently used on web sites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser (Internet Explorer / Chrome / FireFox etc.). However, turning off ‘Cookies’ for our websites, will also turn off the ability to use ‘Session Variables’ and doing so will mean that certain areas of our websites will not be accessible.

For more information, please see our cookie policy: http://www.qacomputing.uk/cookie-policy/

 

B. Interaction

We may collect other data that you submit via our social media accounts as well as other means of communication. For example, we may collect personal data when you provide feedback or when you participate in interactive features such as surveys, contests, or promotions.

 

C. Newsletter subscribers

In case you subscribe to any of our newsletters, certain personal data may be collected by us which we use to manage the sending of our newsletter.

Type of data: Email address, first and last name, IP addresses.

Basis and Purpose: This processing is based on your consent. We collect and process this data to customise and improve our services.

Retention: We keep all personal data we collect outside the scope of the provision of our services for a period of one (1) year or until you request its deletion.

 

2. QA Computing online shop customers

As a QA Computing online shop customer, you may provide us with personal data for several purposes.

 

A.  Account information

In order to create and manage your account within our online shop, you need to provide us with sufficient information to allow us to identify you.

Type of data: Email address, first and last name, postal address, your login details and your IP address.

Basis and Purpose: We only collect and process this data so that we can fulfil your current or any future order.

Retention: We keep your personal data for as long as you hold an account with us within our online shop. Should you want to close your account, please contact support@qacomputing.co.uk and we will anonymise all personal data attached to your account. However, please be aware that in certain cases regulatory or legal obligations may prevent QA Computing from completely deleting your personal data. For example, we are required to keep every invoice we issue for ten (10) years.

 

B.  Payment Information

We collect certain payment and billing information when you order goods or paid services. For example, we ask you to designate a billing contact, including name and contact information. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details or PayPal identifiers.

Type of data: Credit card information including first and last name, and PayPal account identifier.

Basis and Purpose: We only collect and process this data to enable our payment processor to facilitate taking payment in regard to the order goods or paid services which you have purchased. This information is transferred to our payment processor Sage Pay (Sage Pay Europe Limited, who’s registered office is at North Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 9AA) They are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z8245307. Sage Pay will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Retention: We do not retain this information, we only capture this information to transfer to SagePay so that they can facilitate payment processing on our behalf.

 

3. QA Computing support

As a QA Computing support customer, you may provide us with personal data for the following purposes.

 

A.  Information you provide through our support channels

Our service includes access to our customer support department. When you open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly, or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of your request for support, and other relevant information.

Type of data: Any data provided by you when submitting a request for support.

Basis and Purpose: We only collect and process this data for the provision of providing support to you and for identifying service failures or areas of service improvement.

Retention: We keep your personal data for as long as you hold an account with us within our online shop. Should you want to close your account, please contact support@qacomputing.co.uk and we will anonymise all personal data attached to your account. However, please be aware that in certain cases regulatory or legal obligations may prevent QA Computing from completely deleting your personal data. For example, we are required to keep every invoice we issue for ten (10) years.

 

4. QA Computing services

As a QA Computing service customer, you may provide us with personal data for several purposes.

 

A.  Domain Name service

For this service, you will be required to provide additional personal data by creating contact profiles which will be transferred to each registry with whom you want to register a domain name.

Type of data: First and last name, postal address, email address, phone number.

Basis and Purpose: Collection and processing of this data is necessary to comply with our legal obligations as data processor for registries. Transfer of relevant data is a mandatory requirement by the registries who have a monopoly on the extensions they manage.

Retention: Each registry has its own retention period but in general this does not exceed two years after the deletion of the Domain Name.

Transfer Abroad: Depending on the registry you would like to register a domain name with, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA.

No guarantee
When registering a domain name with a registry established outside the EEA (Europe), you expressly understand and agree that this registry is not bound by the same privacy laws as QA Computing and that, in some cases, no protection of your personal data is offered.

To benefit from an adequate level of protection of your personal data, you should register your domain name under a European domain extension or, alternatively, an extension managed by a registry established within the EEA.

In case of doubt, don’t hesitate to contact our support team at support@qacomputing.co.uk.

 

B.  Shared hosting platform

For the provision of this service, we will share some of your personal data with our partner Heart Internet Ltd, 2 Castle Quay, Castle Boulevard, Nottingham, NG7 1FW.

Type of data: First and last name, addresses and email address created as part of the shared hosting platform service.

Basis and Purpose: We only collect and process this data for the provision of our service.

Retention: Your personal data is immediately deleted upon termination or expiration of the service.

 

C.  Exchange platform

For the provision of this service, we will share some of your personal data with one of our two partners Giacom World Networks Ltd, Bridge Haven One, Saxon Way, Priory Park, Hessle, HU13 9PG or Heart Internet Ltd, 2 Castle Quay, Castle Boulevard, Nottingham, NG7 1FW.

Type of data: First and last name and email address created as part of the exchange platform service.

Basis and Purpose: We only collect and process this data for the provision of our service.

Retention: Your personal data is immediately deleted upon termination or expiration of the service.

 

D.  Dedicated servers

For the provision of this service, we do not share any of your personal data with our partners.

 

E.  Avast Business CloudCare

For the provision of this service, we will share some of your personal data with our partner Avast Software s.r.o. with its registered office at Pikrtova 1737/1a, Prague 4, Nusle, Postal Code 140 00, Czech Republic. Avast have offices worldwide including 110 High Holborn, London, WC1V 6JS.

Type of data: First and last name and email address.

Basis and Purpose: We only collect and process this data for the provision of our service.

Retention: Your personal data is immediately deleted upon termination or expiration of the service.

 

F.  Office 365

For the provision of this service, we will share some of your personal data with our partner Giacom World Networks Ltd, Bridge Haven One, Saxon Way, Priory Park, Hessle, HU13 9PG they will then share your personal data with Microsoft whose UK Headquarters are located at Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park, Reading, RG6 1WG. Depending which products, you utilise within the Office 365 services will depend as to where your data is stored. This will either be in Microsoft London, Durham or Cardiff data centres.

Type of data: First and last name and email address.

Basis and Purpose: We only collect and process this data for the provision of our service.

Retention: Your personal data is immediately deleted upon termination or expiration of the service.

 

G.  Starfield Technologies, SSL Certificates

For the provision of this service, we will share some of your personal data with the certification authority Starfield Technologies, LLC, 14455 North Hayden Road, Suite 219, Scottsdale, AZ 85260 USA. Their parent company, Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC have a number of other related entities, including GoDaddy.com. Go Daddy Operating Company, LLC is committed to subjecting all personal data received from the EU or Switzerland, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.

Type of data: First and last name, email address, postal address, phone number.

Basis and Purpose: We only collect and process this data for the provision of our service.

Retention: Your personal data is immediately deleted upon termination or expiration of the service.

 

II. Your rights in relation to your personal data

Unless your request is deemed excessive or unfounded, you may exercise the following rights in relation to your personal data:

 

1. Right of access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. You may make such a request by email. Please send your email request to data.controler@qacomputing.co.uk.

 

2. Right of rectification

You have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. You may make such a request by email. Please send your email request to data.controler@qacomputing.co.uk.

 

3. Right to be forgotten

In certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Please contact support@qacomputing.co.uk and we will anonymise all personal data attached to your account. However, please be aware that in certain cases regulatory or legal obligations may prevent QA Computing from completely deleting your personal data. For example, we are required to keep every invoice we issue for ten (10) years.

 

4. Right of portability

You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. Please contact support@qacomputing.co.uk to make a request to do so at support@eurodns.com.

 

5. Right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data such as direct marketing. To do so please make such a request by email to data.controler@qacomputing.co.uk.

Lastly, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/, when you believe our processing of your personal data is not in compliance with applicable legislation.

 

III. Security Measures

We use a combination of technical, administrative, and physical controls to maintain the security of your data.

Most importantly we are making use of specific technologies to encrypt all our services.

 

IIII. General

 

How we handle E-mail

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send to us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues, including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

 

Disclosure of Information

We do NOT collect and pass on any information you give us to ANY unrelated third party, other than to our secure payment providers to save you from having to re-enter your contact details during the checkout process. Or to our business partners who fulfil all or part of any service provision which QA Computing provide you with. Therfore, all information no matter if it is personal or otherwise, will only be used for our own customer service, administration or service fulfilment purposes.

As a customer of QA Computing, you will find that we are secure, reliable, and discreet.

 

V. Data Protection Officer Details

The Data Controller
QA Computing Ltd
Domain House
21 Norton Close
Halifax
HX2 7RD

E-mail: data.controler@qacomputing.co.uk

QA Computing Ltd. | Registered in England No: 5697967 | VAT No: 886 792058

 

VI. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is the current Privacy Policy dated 24th May 2018 and replaces any other Security and Privacy Statement or Policies for QA Computing.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any modifications on this page and, if they are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice, posted directly in your QA Computing account or via email. We will also keep prior versions of this privacy policy in an archive for your review. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you use our services to stay informed about our information practices and what you can do to help protect your security.

If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to stop using our services and deactivate your QA Computing account or services, as outlined above.

Back To Top